• MUSIC AWARDS

    Bell Aliant Entertainer of the Year - Three Sheet

    Recording of the Year - Carmen Townsend — Waitin' and Seein'

    New Artist Recording of the Year - Carmen Townsend — Waitin' and Seein'

    Female Artist Recording of the Year - Carmen Townsend — Waitin’ and Seein’

    Male Artist Recording of the Year - David Myles — Live at the Carleton

    Group Recording of the Year - Slowcoaster — The Darkest Of Discos

    SOCAN Songwriter of the Year - Jimmy Rankin — Here in my Heart

    Music Video of the Year - The Stanfields — Ship To Shore — Director: Aram Kouyoumdjian

    Alternative Recording of the Year - Ryan MacGrath — Cooper Hatch Paris

    Blues Recording of the Year - The Hupman Brothers Band — Loveseat Volume 1

    Country and Bluegrass Recording of the Year - Ryan Cook — Peaks & Valleys

    Digital Artist of the Year - Three Sheet

    DJ of the Year - DJ IV

    Electronic Recording of the Year - Ruth Minnikin and Her Bandwagon — Depend On This

    Folk Recording of the Year - David Myles — Live at the Carleton

    Francophone Recording of the Year - Luc Tardif - Et sans aucune raison apparente

    Hip Hop Recording of the Year - Something Good — Business As Usual

    Loud Recording of the Year - Stone Mary — Hellbound Gypsy Train

    Musician of the Year - Kev Corbett

    Rock Recording of the Year - Carmen Townsend — Waitin' and Seein'

    Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year - Dave Gunning — A Tribute to John Allan Cameron

    Urban Recording of the Year - Dutch Robinson — Life

    INDUSTRY AWARDS

    Booking Agent of the Year - Stephanie Purcell

    Community Presenter of the Year — CKDU

    Company of the Year - Diminished Fifth Records

    Corporate Sponsor of the Year - Molson Canadian

    Educator of the Year - Waye Mason

    Event of the Year - Halifax Pop Explosion

    Industry Professional of the Year - Jonny Stevens

    Manager of the Year - Jason Burns

    Media Professional of the Year - Stephen Cooke

    Producer of the Year - Daniel Ledwell

    Production Company of the Year - Tour Tech East

    Promoter of the Year - Sonic Concerts

    Publicist of the Year - Matt Charlton

    Radio Program of the Year - Atlantic Airwaves (CBC)

    Radio Station of the Year - CKDU 88.1FM (Halifax)

    Recording Studio of the Year - The Sonic Temple

    Studio Engineer of the Year - Charles Austin

    Technician of the Year - Steve "Snickers" Smith

    Venue of the Year - The Carleton Music Bar & Grill

    Visual Artist of the Year - Chr!s Sm!th

    Volunteer of the Year - Debbie Rockola

  • Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone