• MUSIC AWARDS

    New Artist Recording of the Year – Dylan Guthro, All That’s True

    Music Video of the Year – Rich Aucoin/Noah Pink, It (click here to watch)

    Male Artist Recording of the Year – David Myles, Into The Sun

    Female Artist Recording of the Year – Christina Martin, Sleeping With A Stranger

    SOCAN Songwriter of the Year – Joel Plaskett, You’re Mine

    Group Recording of the Year – Wintersleep, Hello Hum

    Recording of the Year – Wintersleep, Hello Hum

    Music Nova Scotia Entertainer of the Year – Ben Caplan

    Aboriginal Recording of the Year – Angelo Spinazzola, The First Nations Songwriting Sessions

    Alternative Recording of the Year – Wintersleep, Hello Hum

    Blues Recording of the Year – John Campbelljohn, Celtic Blues

    Children’s Recording of the Year – Keith Mullins/Thom Swift, The Wood Buffalo Youth Song Project

    Classical Recording of the Year – The Barra MacNeils, The Barra MacNeils with Symphony Nova Scotia Live in Concert

    Country/Bluegrass Recording of the Year (TIE) – Dale Murray, Dream Mountain Dream AND The Modern Grass, High On The Mountain

    DJ of the Year – A.A. Wallace

    Digital Artist of the Year – Rich Aucoin

    Electronic Recording of the Year – Rich Aucoin, We’re All Dying To Live

    Folk Recording of the Year – Rose Cousins, We Have Made A Spark

    Francophone Recording of the Year – Donna & Andy, La Vie Pour Moi

    Hip Hop Recording of the Year – J-Bru, 12 Years and Counting

    Inspirational Recording of the Year – Andru Branch, Step Into The Light

    Jazz Recording of the Year – Gypsophilia, Constellation

    Loud Recording of the Year – Chaos Theory, Chaos Theory

    Musician of the Year – Kev Corbett

    Rock Recording of the Year – Carleton Stone, Carleton Stone

    Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year – The Modern Grass, High On The Mountain

    Urban Recording of the Year – J-Bru, 12 Years and Counting

    INDUSTRY AWARDS

    Booking Agent of the Year (TIE) – Heather Gibson AND Jason MacIsaac

    Community Presenter of the Year – Chester Playhouse

    Company of the Year – SpinCount Music & Promotions

    Corporate Sponsor of the Year – Casino Nova Scotia

    Educator of the Year – Keith Mullins

    Event of the Year – Halifax Pop Explosion

    Industry Professional of the Year – Kimberly Sinclair

    Manager of the Year – Jason Burns

    Media Professional of the Year – Stephen Cooke, The Chronicle Herald

    Promoter of the Year – Sonic Concerts

    Production Company of the Year – Tour Tech East

    Producer Of The Year – Daniel Ledwell

    Publicist of the Year – Wendy Phillips

    Radio Program of the Year – Atlantic Airwaves, CBC

    Radio Station of the Year – CKDU 88.1FM

    Recording Studio of the Year – Echo Chamber

    Studio Engineer Of The Year – Charles Austin

    Technician of the Year – Trevor DeSouza

    Venue of the Year – The Carleton Music Bar & Grill

    Visual Artist of the Year – Mat Dunlap

    Volunteer of the Year – Pam Samson

  • Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone