• MUSIC AWARDS

    New Artist Recording of the Year - Mo Kenney, Mo Kenney

    Music Video of the Year - Classified/RT!, Inner Ninja

    Male Artist Recording of the Year - Matt Mays, Coyote

    Female Artist Recording of the Year - Mo Kenney, Mo Kenney

    SOCAN Songwriter of the Year - Classified, Inner Ninja - Written by Luke Boyd, Mike Boyd, David Myles, Mark Pellizzer

    Group Recording of the Year - The Stanfields, Death & Taxes

    Recording of the Year - Matt Mays, Coyote

    Music Nova Scotia Entertainer of the Year - The Stanfields

    Alternative Recording of the Year - The Tom Fun Orchestra, Earthworm Heart

    Blues Recording of the Year - Thom Swift, The Fortunate Few

    Children's Recording of the Year - Little Miss Moffat - Wild About Nature

    Country/Bluegrass Recording of the Year - Ryan Cook, Wrestling With Demons

    DJ of the Year - Skratch Bastid

    Digital Artist of the Year - Classified

    Electronic Recording of the Year - Scientists of Sound, Electric Scissors

    Folk Recording of the Year (Tie) - Dave Gunning, No More Pennies, Old Man Luedecke, Tender Is The Night

    Francophone Recording of the Year - Maxim Cormier, Maxim Cormier

    Hip Hop Recording of the Year - Classified, Classified

    Inspirational Recording of the Year - Elizabeth Deveau, Everything’s Changed

    Jazz Recording of the Year - Swingology, Taking A Chance

    Loud Recording of the Year - Black Moor, Lethal Waters

    Musician of the Year - Erin Costelo

    Pop Recording of the Year - Mo Kenney, Mo Kenney

    Rock Recording of the Year - Matt Mays, Coyote

    Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year - Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac, Seinn

    INDUSTRY AWARDS

    Booking Agent of the Year - Jason MacIsaac, JJ Bookings

    Community Presenter of the Year - Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival

    Company of the Year - Sonic Entertainment Group

    Corporate Sponsor of the Year - Casino Nova Scotia

    Educator of the Year (Tie) - Erin Costelo, Keith Mullins

    Event of the Year - Halifax Pop Explosion

    Industry Professional of the Year - Josh White, Halifax Pop Explosion

    Manager of the Year - Sheri Jones

    Media Professional of the Year - Stephen Cooke, The Chronicle Herald

    Promoter of the Year - Mike Campbell

    Production Company of the Year - GroundSound

    Producer Of The Year - Daniel Ledwell

    Publicist of the Year - Matt Charlton, Pigeon Row

    Radio Program of the Year - Halifax Is Burning, CKDU 88.1 FM

    Radio Station of the Year - CBC

    Recording Studio of the Year - The Sonic Temple Recording Studio

    Studio Engineer Of The Year - Charles Austin

    Technician of the Year - Stephen “Snickers” Smith

    Venue of the Year - The Company House

    Visual Artist of the Year - Mat Dunlap

    Volunteer of the Year - Dana Beeler

  • Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone