Award Winners

Forty-eight Music Nova Scotia Awards were handed out this evening, at the Music Nova Scotia Awards Celebration at the Holiday Inn in Truro. Erin Costelo took home the most awards of the evening, winning four awards including Recording of the Year. 

Leanne Hoffman won two awards, New Recording of the Year and Pop Recording of the Year. Wintersleep and Keith Mullins also walked away with two awards each. Thomas Stajcer took home Studio Engineer of the Year and Country Recording of the Year, and PINEO & LOEB won DJ of The Year and Electronic Artist of The Year. Port Cities also won two awards, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year and Digital Artist of the Year.

Music Nova Scotia was very proud to award Gordie Sampson the first-ever Director’s Choice Award, which recognizes an outstanding individual from the Nova Scotia music community.

Music Nova Scotia’s board and staff wish to thank all of the individuals that helped make this event a success, including but not limited to performers, delegates, sponsors, committees, volunteers, fans, family, and the entire Truro community.

Congratulations to all award winners and nominees!

Music Award Winners

Downtown Truro Partnership Entertainer of the Year: Willie Stratton

Solo Recording of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): Erin Costelo – “Sweet Marie”

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Truro): The Town Heroes – “Everything (will be fine when we get to where we think we’re going)”

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings): Wintersleep – “Forest Fire” Director: Christopher Mills

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by Great British Grub Café): Leanne Hoffman – “What Remains”

Recording of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): Erin Costelo – “Sweet Marie”

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN): Port Cities – “Montreal” (Songwriters: Dylan Guthro, Breagh MacKinnon, Carleton Stone, Thomas “Tawgs” Salter)

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year: Maxim Cormier

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year (presented by the Town of Truro Diversity Advisory Committee): Keonté Beals

Alternative Recording of the Year (presented by Skin Decision): Wintersleep – “In The Land Of”

Americana Bluegrass Recording of the Year (presented by HubCraft Timber Mart): Erin Costelo – “Sweet Marie”

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by Belly Up BBQ & Grill): Mojo Martin – “Livin’ The Daydream”

Children’s Artist of the Year (presented by MacDonald’s): Matt The Music Man

Classical Recording of the Year (presented by Scotiabank Halifax): New Hermitage + Jeff Reilly – “New Hermitage + Jeff Reilly”

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Above & Beyond Home Décor): Thomas Stajcer – “Will I Learn To Love Again?”

Digital Artist of the Year (presented by Truro Toyota): Port Cities

DJ of the Year (presented by African Nova Scotian Music Association – ANSMA): PINEO & LOEB

Electronic Artist of the Year: PINEO & LOEB

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle): Villages – “Villages”

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Cobequid Dance Academy): AQUASOCKS (Aquakultre & Ghettosocks) – “HOLOS”

Indigenous Artist of the Year (presented by Leisure Days RV Truro): Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers

Jazz Recording of the Year (presented by Murphy’s Fish and Chips): The Easley Quartet – “The Starting Point VS The Steep Decline”

Loud Recording of the Year (presented by KFC/Taco Bell Truro & Stewiacke): Orchid’s Curse – “Graveyard of the Gulf”

Musician of the Year (presented by Kohltech): Leith Fleming-Smith

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Fantasie Musical Instruments): Leanne Hoffman – “What Remains”

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment): Adam Baldwin – “No Rest for the Wicked”

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada): Keith Mullins – “Upward (Howlin’ at the Moon)”

Director’s Choice Award: Gordie Sampson

Industry Award Winners

Booking Agent of the Year (presented by CBDC NOBL): Stephanie Purcell

Community Presenter of the Year (presented by MacQuarries Pharmasave): Marigold Cultural Centre

Company of the Year: The Syrup Factory

Educator of the Year (presented by Dalhousie Agricultural College): Keith Mullins & Shannon Quinn

Event of the Year (presented by Sobey’s on Robie Street): Halifax Jazz Festival

Industry Professional of the Year: Sarah Jamer

Live Technician of the Year (presented by Subway):  Trevor DeSouza

Manager of the Year: Sheri Jones

Media Professional of the Year: Tara Thorne

Producer of the Year: Erin Costelo

Production Company of the Year (presented by The Marquee Ballroom, The Seahorse Tavern & The Local): groundSOUND

Promoter of the Year (presented by Fundy Textile): Andrew Jackson (Halifax Jazz Festival)

Publicist of the Year (presented by Scotiabank Halifax): Trevor Murphy

Radio Program of the Year: Halifax is Burning (CKDU 88.1)

Radio Station of the Year (presented by Holiday Inn & Conference Centre Truro): CKDU 88.1

Recording Studio of the Year: New Scotland Yard

Studio Engineer of the Year (presented by Gerald Walsh Associates): Thomas Stajcer

Venue of the Year (presented by Rath Eastlink Community Centre): The Marquee Ballroom, The Seahorse Tavern & The Local

Visual Artist of the Year (presented by Advocate Printing): Matt Dunlap

Volunteer of the Year (presented by Subway): Katelyn Bonomo