MUSIC NOMINEES

MNS Award Voting is Now Closed

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year

Comté de Clare
Mary Beth Carty
Maxim Cormier
P’tit Belliveau

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year – Presented by the Town of Truro Diversity Advisory Committee

Ced Marty & Dave
J-Bru
Jay Mayne
Julia Tynes
Reeny Smith
Tachichi

Alternative Recording of the Year

Beach Bait – Beach Bait
Designosaur – Seattle of the North
June Body – Life From Underneath
No, It’s Fine. – No, It’s Fine.
Pat LePoidevin – Captain Myles & The SPR
POSTDATA – Let’s Be Wilderness

Americana Bluegrass Recording of the Year

David Myles – Real Love
John Gracie – Hollow Street
Mama’s Broke – Count The Wicked
Museum Pieces – Plain Sight

Blues Recording of the Year – Presented by Belly Up BBQ & Grill

Dan Doiron – Livin’ Centre Stage
Elise Besler – Truth
Myles Goodwyn – Myles Goodwyn & Friends of the Blues
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin’ Daddys – Things Keep Lookin’ Up
Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders – Diggin The Dirt

Children’s Artist of the Year – Presented by McDonald’s

Ashley Moffat
Matt The Music Man
Razzmatazz for Kids

Classical Recording of the Year

Con Spirito Duo – Introducing the Con Spirito Duo
India Yeshe Gailey Lucid
Jeff Reilly – To Dream of Silence

Country Recording of the Year – Presented by Best Western Glengarry Plus Hotel

Cameron Nickerson – Detours
Ryan Cook Having A Great Time
Lisa Richard – Tangled Up (EP)
Witchitaw – The Ride

Digital Artist of the Year

Hillsburn
Makayla Lynn
PINEO & LOEB
Port Cities
Quake Matthews
The Town Heroes

DJ of the Year

DJ Douvet
DJ Fadzwa
DJ HOTCUE
DJ IV
PLAYSW/MUSIC
Sparkee

Electronic Artist of the Year – Presented by Ticketpro

PLAYSW/MUSIC
Sparkee
PINEO & LOEB
Smaller Hearts

Folk Recording of the Year – Presented by The Old Triangle

Ben Caplan – Old Stock
Caribou Run – Old Peninsula
Doug Hawco – Life On The Water
Dusty Keleher – The Way To Grace b/w The Road To Conamara: Songs and Stories in the Old Style
Ian Sherwood – Bring The Light
McGinty – Till We Meet Again

Hip Hop Recording of the Year – Presented by Cobequid Dance Academy

ChanHays – Here
J-Bru – The King’s Home
Jay Mayne – Call It What You Want
Kayo – Winter in St. Lucia
Quake Matthews – Celebrate The Struggle
SHiFT FROM THA 902 – SHiFT FROM THA 902

Indigenous Artist of the Year – Presented by Inglis Jewelers

Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers
Cal Johnson
Devon Paul
K.U.$.H
Kalolin Johnson
SHiFT FROM THA 902

Jazz Recording of the Year

The Blue Lane – Blue Land (solar/Lunar)
Jerry Granelli – Dance Hall
New Hermitage – One
Paul Tynan & Aaron Lington – Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Tin Pan Darlings – Inside a Melody

Loud Recording of the Year

The Bloody Hell – The Bloody Hell
Doom Machine – Let There Be Doom/ Vol. 4.5
Dumpster Mummy – Dumpster Mummy 2
Kilmore – Call of the Void
Spirit of the Wildfire – Paradisolation

Pop Recording of the Year – Presented by Open Hearth Park

Christina Martin – Impossible to Hold
Gabrielle Papillon – Keep The Fire
Hillsburn – The Wilder Beyond

Rock Recording of the Year – Presented by Aggregate Equipment

Alert The Medic – Let Them Have Their Fun
The Brood – Transistor
Jessie Brown – Keeping Appearances
Matt Steele & The Corvette Sunset – Half Girl Half Ghost
Mo Kenney – The Details
The Stanfields – Limboland

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year – Presented by Warner Music Canada

Celtic Rant – Ornaments
Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young – The Lake Sessions
Gillian Head – Tidal
Jeremy Finney – Tip The Bottle
Maxim Cormier – Maxim & Gervais Cormier: Cape Breton Guitar
Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald – South Haven

Group Recording of the Year – Presented by Subway

Beach Bait – Beach Bait
Hillsburn – The Wilder Beyond
Kilmore – Call of the Void
Matt Steele & The Corvette Sunset – Half Girl Half Ghost
No, It’s Fine. – No, It’s Fine.
The Stanfields – Limboland

Music Video of the Year – Presented by Vintage Mouldings

Christina Martin – Always Reminding (Directed by Ryan Thompson)
Heather Rankin – Titanically (Directed by Thom Fitzgerald)
Jessie Brown – Undertow (Directed by Gavin MacLean)
Matt Steele & The Corvette Sunset – Handshake Deal (Directed by Jeff Miller)
Nicole Ariana – Act I: Infatuation (Slowly) (Directed by Nicole Ariana, Edited by Jeff Miller)
Reeny Smith – Good Girl Swag (Directed by Loggo Lionel)

Musician of the Year – Presented by Kohltech Windows & Entrance Systems

Damien Moynihan
J.R. Smith
Kyle Cunjack
Leith Fleming Smith
Mike T. Kerr
Tori Cameron

New Artist Recording of the Year – Presented by O’Healthy Market

Beach Bait – Beach Bait
Designosaur – Seattle of the North
K.U.$.H – Smoke Signals
Kilmore – Call of the Void
Know Issue – All Humans Welcome
No, It’s Fine. – No It’s Fine.

Recording of the Year – Presented by Mirror Image Media

David Myles – Real Love
Gabrielle Papillon – Keep The Fire
Hillsburn – The Wilder Beyond
Jessie Brown – Keeping Appearances
Matt Steele & The Corvette Sunset – Half Girl Half Ghost
Mo Kenney – The Details

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Gabrielle Papillon – When the Heart Attacks (Gabrielle Papillon)
Hillsburn – Time of Life (Paul Aarntzen)
Kayo – Reckless (Filbert Salton)
Pat LePoidevin – Rifle (Pat LePoidevin)
Reeny Smith – Good Girl Swag (Reeny Smith)
The Stanfields – Afraid of the World (Jon Landry, Calen Kinney, Dillan Tate, Mark Murphy, Jason MacIsaac)

Solo Recording of the Year – Presented by Murphy’s Fish & Chips

Ben Caplan – Old Stock
Christina Martin – Impossible to Hold
David Myles – Real Love
Gabrielle Papillon – Keep the Fire
Mo Kenney – The Details
Quake Matthews – Celebrate The Struggle

Flagship Construction Entertainer of the Year

David Myles
Hillsburn
Makayla Lynn
Mo Kenney
Reeny Smith
T. Thomason