MUSIC NOVA SCOTIA AWARDS – SYDNEY 2013

MUSIC AWARDS

New Artist Recording of the Year – Mo Kenney, Mo Kenney

Music Video of the Year – Classified/RT!, Inner Ninja

Male Artist Recording of the Year – Matt Mays, Coyote

Female Artist Recording of the Year – Mo Kenney, Mo Kenney

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year – Classified, Inner Ninja – Written by Luke Boyd, Mike Boyd, David Myles, Mark Pellizzer

Group Recording of the Year – The Stanfields, Death & Taxes

Recording of the Year – Matt Mays, Coyote

Music Nova Scotia Entertainer of the Year – The Stanfields

Alternative Recording of the Year – The Tom Fun Orchestra, Earthworm Heart

Blues Recording of the Year – Thom Swift, The Fortunate Few

Children’s Recording of the Year – Little Miss Moffat – Wild About Nature

Country/Bluegrass Recording of the Year – Ryan Cook, Wrestling With Demons

DJ of the Year – Skratch Bastid

Digital Artist of the Year – Classified

Electronic Recording of the Year – Scientists of Sound, Electric Scissors

Folk Recording of the Year (Tie) – Dave Gunning, No More Pennies, Old Man Luedecke, Tender Is The Night

Francophone Recording of the Year – Maxim Cormier, Maxim Cormier

Hip Hop Recording of the Year – Classified, Classified

Inspirational Recording of the Year – Elizabeth Deveau, Everything’s Changed

Jazz Recording of the Year – Swingology, Taking A Chance

Loud Recording of the Year – Black Moor, Lethal Waters

Musician of the Year – Erin Costelo

Pop Recording of the Year – Mo Kenney, Mo Kenney

Rock Recording of the Year – Matt Mays, Coyote

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year – Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac, Seinn

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Booking Agent of the Year – Jason MacIsaac, JJ Bookings

Community Presenter of the Year – Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival

Company of the Year – Sonic Entertainment Group

Corporate Sponsor of the Year – Casino Nova Scotia

Educator of the Year (Tie) – Erin Costelo, Keith Mullins

Event of the Year – Halifax Pop Explosion

Industry Professional of the Year – Josh White, Halifax Pop Explosion

Manager of the Year – Sheri Jones

Media Professional of the Year – Stephen Cooke, The Chronicle Herald

Promoter of the Year – Mike Campbell

Production Company of the Year – GroundSound

Producer Of The Year – Daniel Ledwell

Publicist of the Year – Matt Charlton, Pigeon Row

Radio Program of the Year – Halifax Is Burning, CKDU 88.1 FM

Radio Station of the Year – CBC

Recording Studio of the Year – The Sonic Temple Recording Studio

Studio Engineer Of The Year – Charles Austin

Technician of the Year – Stephen “Snickers” Smith

Venue of the Year – The Company House

Visual Artist of the Year – Mat Dunlap

Volunteer of the Year – Dana Beeler