MUSIC NOVA SCOTIA AWARDS – TRURO 2017

MUSIC AWARDS

Delta Halifax & Delta Barrington Entertainer of the Year: Port Cities

Solo Recording of the Year (presented by Cody Custom Guitars): Rose Cousins – “Natural Conclusion”

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Boston Pizza): Port Cities – “Port Cities”

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings): Jessie Brown – “DEBT (We Ain’t Got No Money)” Director: Gavin Maclean

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by O’Healthy Market): Hello Delaware – “My Mistake”

Recording of the Year (presented by My Home Apparel): Port Cities – “Port Cities”

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN): Quake Matthews – “Confessions (featuring Neon Dreams)” (Songwriters: Matthew Arab, Gordie Sampson, J Wellington)

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year (presented by Grant Thornton): Maxim Cormier

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year (presented by Town of Truro Diversity Advisory Committee): Reeny Smith

Alternative Recording of the Year (presented by Culinary Creations by Ellen): Walrus – “Family Hangover”

Americana Recording of the Year (presented by Masstown Market): Rose Cousins – “Natural Conclusion”

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by Belly Up BBQ & Grill): Caribou Run – “Something Organic Will Happen”

Children’s Artist of the Year (presented by CARSTAR Express): Keith Mullins

Classical Recording of the Year: Scott Macmillan – “Currents of Sable Island” and Symphony Nova Scotia – “Schubert”

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Best Western Glengarry Plus Hotel): Makayla Lynn – “On a Dare and a Prayer”

Digital Artist of the Year (presented by HAF Skate and Tattoo/ Jimolly’s Bakery Cafe): Port Cities

DJ of the Year: Jules Bangsworth

Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): Jules Bangsworth

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse): Bill & Joel Plaskett – “Solidarity”

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Cobequid Dance Academy): The Search (Quake Matthews & Kayo) – “Lost and Found”

Indigenous Artist of the Year (presented by Millbrook First Nation): City Natives

Inspirational Recording of the Year: Nova Scotia Mass Choir – “Immanuel”

Jazz Recording of the Year (presented by Sugar Moon Farm): The Blue Lane – “Blind EP”

Loud Recording of the Year (presented by Noyes Records): Oceanic – “Trappist”

Musician of the Year (presented by Sea Shell Design): Ron Hynes

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Open Hearth Park): Port Cities – “Port Cities”

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment): Like A Motorcycle – “High Hopes”

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada): Cassie and Maggie – “The Willow Collection”

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Booking Agent of the Year (presented by CBDC NOBL): Jason MacIsaac

Community Presenter of the Year (presented by MacQuarries Pharmasave): The Pavilion

Company of the Year (presented by Burchell MacDougall LLP): Sonic Entertainment Group

Corporate Sponsor of the Year (presented by Hampton Inn & Suites): TD

Educator of the Year: Craig Mercer

Event of the Year (presented by Events Truro Colchester): Halifax Jazz Festival

Industry Professional of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): Mike Campbell

Live Technician of the Year: Trevor DeSouza

Manager of the Year: Melanie Stone

Media Professional of the Year: Stephen Cooke

Producer of the Year: Erin Costelo

Production Company of the Year: groundSOUND

Promoter of the Year (presented by Truro Mall): Sonic Concerts

Publicist of the Year: Trevor Murphy

Radio Program of the Year: Halifax Is Burning (CKDU-FM)

Radio Station of the Year (presented by Theriault Financial): CKDU-FM

Recording Studio of the Year: Codapop Studios

Studio Engineer of the Year: Michael “Sheppy” Shepherd

Venue of the Year (presented by CMW): The Carleton Music Bar & Grill

Visual Artist of the Year: Abracazebra Productions

Volunteer of the Year (presented by Local Love Truro): C.J. Hill