MUSIC NOVA SCOTIA AWARDS – TRURO 2018

MUSIC AWARDS

Flagship Construction Entertainer of the Year: Makayla Lynn

Solo Recording of the Year (presented by Murphy’s Fish & Chips): Mo Kenney – “The Details”

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Subway): Hillsburn – “The Wilder Beyond”

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings): Jessie Brown – “Undertow” Director: Gavin MacLean

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by O’Healthy Market): No, It’s fine – “No, It’s fine”

Recording of the Year (presented by Mirror Image Media): David Myles – “Real Love”

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN): Gabrielle Papillon – “When The Heart Attacks” (Songwriter: Gabrielle Papillon)

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year: Maxim Cormier

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year (presented by the Town of Truro Diversity Advisory Committee): Reeny Smith

Alternative Recording of the Year: POSTDATA – “Let’s Be Wilderness”

Americana Bluegrass Recording of the Year: David Myles – “Real Love”

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by Belly Up BBQ & Grill): Dan Doiron – “Livin’ Centre Stage”

Children’s Artist of the Year (presented by McDonald’s): Razzmatazz for Kids

Classical Recording of the Year: Jeff Reilly – “To Dream of Silence”

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Best Western Glengarry Plus Hotel): Ryan Cook – “Having A Great Time”

Digital Artist of the Year: The Town Heroes

DJ of the Year: DJ IV

Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): PINEO & LOEB

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle): Ben Caplan – “Old Stock”

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Cobequid Dance Academy): Quake Matthews – “Celebrate The Struggle”

Indigenous Artist of the Year (presented by Inglis Jewelers): Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers

Jazz Recording of the Year: Jerry Granelli – “Dance Hall”

Loud Recording of the Year: Kilmore – “Call of the Void”

Musician of the Year (presented by Koltech Windows & Entrance Systems): Leith Fleming-Smith

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Open Hearth Park): Christina Martin – “Impossible to Hold”

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment): Mo Kenney – “The Details”

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada): Maxim Cormier – “Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Cape Breton Guitar”

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Booking Agent of the Year (presented by CBDC NOBL): Jason MacIsaac

Community Presenter of the Year (presented by MacQuarries Pharmasave): Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society

Company of the Year (presented by Truro Mall): The Syrup Factory

Corporate Sponsor of the Year (presented by Hampton Inn & Suites): Casino Nova Scotia

Educator of the Year (presented by Dalhousie Agricultural College): Craig Mercer

Event of the Year (presented by Events Truro Colchester): Halifax Jazz Festival

Industry Professional of the Year (presented by The Tweed Suit – Traditional Barbering): Dana Beeler

Live Technician of the Year:  Trevor DeSouza

Manager of the Year: Melanie Stone

Media Professional of the Year: Stephen Cooke

Producer of the Year: Daniel Ledwell

Production Company of the Year: groundSOUND

Promoter of the Year: Mike Campbell

Publicist of the Year: Trevor Murphy

Radio Program of the Year (presented by Culinary Creations by Ellen): East Coast Music Hour (CBC)

Radio Station of the Year (presented by Theriault Financial): CKDU-FM, 88.1 FM, CKDU

Recording Studio of the Year: New Scotland Yard

Studio Engineer of the Year: Thomas Stajcer

Venue of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): The Carleton

Visual Artist of the Year: kt Lamond

Volunteer of the Year (presented by Subway): Christine Latter-Stratton and Eirinn Fraser