MUSIC NOVA SCOTIA AWARDS – YARMOUTH 2011

MUSIC AWARDS

Bell Aliant Entertainer of the Year – Three Sheet

Recording of the Year – Carmen Townsend — Waitin’ and Seein’

New Artist Recording of the Year – Carmen Townsend — Waitin’ and Seein’

Female Artist Recording of the Year – Carmen Townsend — Waitin’ and Seein’

Male Artist Recording of the Year – David Myles — Live at the Carleton

Group Recording of the Year – Slowcoaster — The Darkest Of Discos

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year – Jimmy Rankin — Here in my Heart

Music Video of the Year – The Stanfields — Ship To Shore — Director: Aram Kouyoumdjian

Alternative Recording of the Year – Ryan MacGrath — Cooper Hatch Paris

Blues Recording of the Year – The Hupman Brothers Band — Loveseat Volume 1

Country and Bluegrass Recording of the Year – Ryan Cook — Peaks & Valleys

Digital Artist of the Year – Three Sheet

DJ of the Year – DJ IV

Electronic Recording of the Year – Ruth Minnikin and Her Bandwagon — Depend On This

Folk Recording of the Year – David Myles — Live at the Carleton

Francophone Recording of the Year – Luc Tardif – Et sans aucune raison apparente

Hip Hop Recording of the Year – Something Good — Business As Usual

Loud Recording of the Year – Stone Mary — Hellbound Gypsy Train

Musician of the Year – Kev Corbett

Rock Recording of the Year – Carmen Townsend — Waitin’ and Seein’

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year – Dave Gunning — A Tribute to John Allan Cameron

Urban Recording of the Year – Dutch Robinson — Life

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Booking Agent of the Year – Stephanie Purcell

Community Presenter of the Year — CKDU

Company of the Year – Diminished Fifth Records

Corporate Sponsor of the Year – Molson Canadian

Educator of the Year – Waye Mason

Event of the Year – Halifax Pop Explosion

Industry Professional of the Year – Jonny Stevens

Manager of the Year – Jason Burns

Media Professional of the Year – Stephen Cooke

Producer of the Year – Daniel Ledwell

Production Company of the Year – Tour Tech East

Promoter of the Year – Sonic Concerts

Publicist of the Year – Matt Charlton

Radio Program of the Year – Atlantic Airwaves (CBC)

Radio Station of the Year – CKDU 88.1FM (Halifax)

Recording Studio of the Year – The Sonic Temple

Studio Engineer of the Year – Charles Austin

Technician of the Year – Steve “Snickers” Smith

Venue of the Year – The Carleton Music Bar & Grill

Visual Artist of the Year – Chr!s Sm!th

Volunteer of the Year – Debbie Rockola